Connecting SPDIF Digital Coaxial to TOSLink

Solidstate (amps, preamps), Tweaks, Cables, New gear, etc...

Moderators: Hyperion, KD

Connecting SPDIF Digital Coaxial to TOSLink

Postby paeng » Sat Sep 29, 2018 11:01 am

I have an Android TV box with an SPDIF output and an audio receiver with a Toslink input. I would like to connect the two to get 5.1-channel sound. (I can get stereo sound, though, if I use the AV inputs and outputs.)

I tried a mini digital optical SPDIF to Toslink cable, and it did not work because I just found out that the SPDIF output is coaxial.

I think I have to follow the advice given in this thread, which means I have to get two things:

SPDIF digital coaxial to RCA cable - ?

Coaxial RCA to Toslink converter - I think this is the one.

Where can I find the cable, preferably from Lazada or Shopee?
User avatar
paeng
Citizen
Citizen
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 12:04 am

Re: Connecting SPDIF Digital Coaxial to TOSLink

Postby paeng » Mon Oct 01, 2018 5:05 pm

I ordered the converter, but can't find the cable.

Where can I buy something like this locally?

Micca Premium SPDIF Digital Coaxial Audio Cable - 3.5mm (1/8") to RCA

There's one listed in a local site but the seller states that it can only be used with Xiaomi TVs:

UGREEN 1Meter RCA to 3.5 Jack Aux Cable Stereo Digital Coaxial Audio Rca Cable Applies only to Xiaomi Mi 1/2 TV - intl

BTW, I didn't know that there's such a thing as a digital coaxial cable.
User avatar
paeng
Citizen
Citizen
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 12:04 am

Re: Connecting SPDIF Digital Coaxial to TOSLink

Postby arnoldc » Tue Oct 16, 2018 9:51 am

You will need an active converter as Coaxial is copper wire which you want converted to Toslink which is fibre option. It can't be just a cable, you'll need that one from Shopee.
arnoldc
Legend
Legend
 
Posts: 14118
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 2:22 pm
Location: Makati

Re: Connecting SPDIF Digital Coaxial to TOSLink

Postby arnoldc » Tue Oct 16, 2018 9:51 am

You will need an active converter as Coaxial is copper wire which you want converted to Toslink which is fibre optic. It can't be just a cable, you'll need that one from Shopee.
arnoldc
Legend
Legend
 
Posts: 14118
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 2:22 pm
Location: Makati


Return to General Audio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest